2020 Schedule 

Growing the North Conference - Day One
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Evergreen Park TARA Centre

7:30 AM - Registration
8:30 AM - Welcome and Opening Remarks 


8:45 AM - Fab Dolan (Google Canada) - Redefining Business in the Great Age of Innovation

9:45 AM - Networking Break

10:00 AM -  Brent Nicol (xarvio) - 10 Years of Innovation in Agriculture
10:45 AM - Charmaine Hammond - Towards a Regenerative Economy: Transforming Money and Collaboration Into a Force for Good

11:45 AM - Lunch and Networking

12:00 PM - Lunch Keynote - TBA
1:00 PM - Kelly Lendsay (Indigenous Works) - Making Inclusion Personal 

2:00 PM - Roberto Gallardo (Purdue University) - Rural Economic Development in the Digital Age

3:00 PM - Networking Break

3:15 PM - MODERATED OIL & GAS PANEL (subject to change) 
- Gerry Goobie (Goobie Tulk Consulting)
- Mark Tonner (Nauticol)
- Grant Mombourquette (PCL Construction)

4:15 PM - Closing Remarks

4:30 PM - Networking Event in Grand Hallway


Growing the North Conference - Day Two
Thursday, February 20, 2020
Evergreen Park TARA Centre


7:30 AM - Doors Open
8:30 AM - Welcome Remarks


8:45 AM - Chitra Anand - The Greenhouse Approach: Cultivating Intrapreneurship in Companies and Organizations

9:45 AM - Networking Break

10:00 AM - Nathan Ashcroft (Stantec) - Canada's Regional Advantages, Ways to De-Risk Projects and Overcome These New Challenges
10:45 AM - Joel Bokenfohr (FCC) - Economics, Processes, and Common Tools of Family Farm Transition 

11:45 AM - Lunch and Networking

12:00 PM -  Royce Chwin (Travel Alberta)
1:00 PM - MODERATED TRANSPORTATION AND DISTRIBUTION PANEL (subject to change)
- Participants to be announced

2:30 PM - Networking Break

2:45 PM - Michael 'Pinball' Clemons - Winning Against the Odds 

3:45 PM - Closing Remarks and Draws

To register, please call 780-532-5340, email janice@gpchamber.com or visit https://register.eventmobi.com/gtn2020/




 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 
 

Copyright Growing The North. All rights reserved.